Competition Results for 2023-2024 season

In any set of results click on any of the images in the mosaic to be able to scroll through large images of all images that were either the winner or received the Highly Commended award.


Southern Counties Photographic Federation – Inter club competitions:

These competitions are divided into leagues of 8 clubs. A set of 8 images is supplied by each club to a central competition management and then each club arranges an independent judge for the images to be scored. From this scoring a league table is produced where the winning club is awarded 8 points, the second place is awarded 7 points and so on down to one point for the lowest placed club. Last season Bognor Regis Camera Club won Division2, along with Highcliffe & Infinity Photography Club, and was promoted. Tough competition ahead!

Clubs are listed in alphabetical order in these tables.

SCPF Print League Div 1

CLUBR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8Total
05 Basingstoke Camera Club3648728
08 Bognor Regis Camera Club1216414
13 Chichester Camera Club4575324
22 Havant Camera Club6152216
24 Highcliffe & Infinity Photography Club2461114
37 New Forest Camera Club8883835
51 Southampton Camera Club5724523
61 Winchester Photographic Society7337626

SCPF PDI League Div 3

CLUBR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8Total
08 Bognor Regis Camera Club35553829
24 Highcliffe & Infinity Photography Club53342522
32 Lymington Camera Club68471430
36 Newbury Photography Club84884335
42 Petersfield Photographic Scoiety26666733
44 Sandhurst Camera Club11737221
47 Salisbury Photography Club77118630
56 Steyning Camera Club42225116

Bognor Regis CC – Club Competitions

In any set of results click on any of the images in the mosaic to be able to scroll through large images of all images that received the Highly Commended award.


3ed PDI Competition

Subject: Architecture

Date: 30th January 2024

Judge:

Winner: Carolyn Deruiter

Title: MURKY BOSHAM

The gallery below shows the images that were awarded ‘Highly Commended’. Click on any one of them to see the images at full size; scroll through these larger images with the left & right arrows.

NameImageAward
Carolyn DeruiterPDI – Architecture; MURKY BOSHAMWinner
David HastingsPDI – Architecture; BENEATH THE PIERHighly Commended
Alan CrispPDI – Architecture; NEW AND OLD BATTERSEAHighly Commended
Jim WakefieldPDI – Architecture; LIFT OFFHighly Commended
Mick LongPDI – Architecture; TRURO CATHEDRALHighly Commended

3rd PDI Competition

Subject: Landscapes

Date: 30th Jan 2024

Judge:

Winner: Paul Tucker

Title: WAST WATER

The gallery below shows the images that were awarded ‘Highly Commended’. Click on any one of them to see the images at full size; scroll through these larger images with the left & right arrows.

NameImageAward
Paul TuckerPDI – Landscapes; WAST WATERWinner
Paul TuckerPDI – Landscapes; CRACKINGTON HAVENHighly Commended
David HastingsPDI – Landscapes; PAGHAM HARBOUR SUNSETHighly Commended
Tim HalePDI – Landscapes; A GEOLOGIST’S WORLDHighly Commended

2nd Print Competition

Subject: Architecture

Date: 28th Nov 2022

Judge:

Winner: Carolyn Deruiter

Title: BETWEEN THE PILLARS

The gallery below shows the images that were awarded ‘Highly Commended’. Click on any one of them to see the images at full size; scroll through these larger images with the left & right arrows.

NameImageAward
Carolyn DeruiterPrint – Architecture; BETWEEN THE PILLARSWinner
Tony LordPrint – Architecture; LOOK UPHighly Commended
Alan CrispPrint – Architecture; EAST HEAD LIGHTHOUSE – PRINCE EDWARD ISLANDHighly Commended
Stephen OrmrodPrint – Architecture; RADOMES AT MENWITH HILLHighly Commended
Paul TuckerPrint – Architecture; UNDER WRAPSHighly Commended

2nd Print Competition

Subject: Natural World

Date: 28th Nov 2022

Judge:

Winner: David Hastings

Title: COOT WITH CHICKS

The gallery below shows the images that were awarded ‘Highly Commended’. Click on any one of them to see the images at full size; scroll through these larger images with the left & right arrows.

NameImageAward
David HastingsPrint – Natural World; COOT WITH CHICKSWinner
Kevin HarwoodPrint – Natural World; BALANCING ACTHighly Commended
Yvonne GreenPrint – Natural World; FEEDING FRENZYHighly Commended
Yvonne GreenPrint – Natural World; LITTLE BEE EATER WITH MOTHHighly Commended
Kevin HarwoodPrint – Natural World; TAWNY’S TALON TAKE-OFFHighly Commended

2nd PDI Competition

Subject: People

Date: 14th Nov 2022

Judge: Jim Pascoe

Winner: Tony Arromba

Title: WILD ONES

The gallery below shows the images that were awarded ‘Highly Commended’. Click on any one of them to see the images at full size; scroll through these larger images with the left & right arrows.

NameImageAward
Tony ArrombaPDI – People; WILD ONESWinner
Carolyn DeruiterPDI – People; FAG BREAKHighly Commended
Peter ZacalPDI – People; HAVING A CHATHighly Commended
Mick LongPDI – People; WAITING IS BORINGHighly Commended
Janet BrownPDI – People; THE GREAT BRITISH SUMMERHighly Commended

2nd PDI Competition

Subject: Monochrome

Date: 14th Nov 2022

Judge: Jim Pascoe

Winner: Carolyn Deruiter 

Title: BY THE WINDOW

The gallery below shows the images that were awarded ‘Highly Commended’. Click on any one of them to see the images at full size; scroll through these larger images with the left & right arrows.

NameImageAward
Carolyn DeruiterPDI – Monochrome; BY THE WINDOWWinner
David HastingsPDI – Monochrome; TIDE’S OUTHighly Commended
Kevin HarwoodPDI – Monochrome; BEACHED WHALERSHighly Commended
Jacqui DracupPDI – Monochrome; SOLITUDEHighly Commended
Edwin JonesPDI – Monochrome; MILES STAIR SOMERSET HOUSEHighly Commended

1st Print Competition

Subject: Open

Date: 31st Oct 2022

Judge: Jon Mitchell

Winner: Tony Lord

Title: THE BLUE ART ENTHUSIAST

The gallery below shows the images that were awarded ‘Highly Commended’. Click on any one of them to see the images at full size; scroll through these larger images with the left & right arrows.

1st Print Competition – Category: Open – Judge: Jon Mitchell
NameImageAward
Tony Lord THE BLUE ART ENTHUSIAST Winner
Tony Lord THE LOBSTER POT HC
David Hastings PORT LOGAN, SCOTLAND HC
Yvonne Green ARCTIC IMPRESSIONS HC
Martin Tomes AUTUMN LEAVES HC
Yvonne Green NIGELLA IN BLUE – 3HC

1st Projected Digital Image (PDI) Competition

Subject: Open

Date: 10th Oct 2023

Judge: Steve Mckie

Winner – Celia Henderson

Title: WHIRLING BUTTERFLIES

The gallery below shows the images that were awarded ‘Highly Commended’. Click on any one of them to see the images at full size; scroll through these larger images with the left & right arrows.

NameImageAward
Celia HendersonPDI – Open; WHIRLING BUTTERFLIESWinner
Tony ArrombaPDI – Open; DUST FIGHTHighly Commended
Edwin JonesPDI – Open; FALLING WAVE NEWHAVENHighly Commended
Martin EmmettPDI – Open; THE SCREAMHighly Commended
David HastingsPDI – Open; HYDRANGEAHighly Commended
Martin TomesPDI – Open; POPPLEHighly Commended