Competition Results for 2021-2022 season.

From the start of the 2021-2022 season in September 2021 the club members were able to meet in person again. With Covid-19 still in active circulation precaustions were taken to minimise the potential for spreading the disease. But club members were delighted that both print and PDI competitions with the big screen, had returned.

In any set of results click on any of the images in the mosaic to be able to scroll through large images of all images that received the Highly Commended award.


Competition Results for 2021-2022 season:

2nd Print

Subject: “Action”

Judge – Glyn Edmunds

Held on 23 November 2021

Winning image: “KEEPIE UPPIE” by Nick Mosley

Winning image: “FLYING THE ANGRY WAVES” by Madeleine Brookman

NameImageAward
Madeleine BrookmanFLYING THE ANGRY WAVESWinner
Nick MosleyKEEPIE UPPIEWinner
Jonathan BarhamTHE ROCK CLIMBERHighly Commended
Joan BarhamTHE WOODWORKERHighly Commended
Janet BrownJESS FOX IN FULL FLOWHighly Commended
Carolyn RobinsonHIGH FLYERSHighly Commended


2nd Print

Subject: “Landscapes”

Judge – Glyn Edmunds

Held on 23 November 2021

Winning image: “REMINISCING AUTUMN FOLIAGE” by Liz Barber

NameImageAward
Liz BarberREMINISCING AUTUMN FOLIAGEWinner
Janet BrownBRØNNØYSUND SUNSET-3Highly Commended
Martin TomesLOCH LEOSAVAYHighly Commended
Liam HoadBUACHAILLE ETIVE MORHighly Commended
Liz BarberAUTUMN WIND PASSING THROUGHHighly Commended
Madeleine BrookmanFUERTEVENTURA LANDSCAPE 3Highly Commended
Yvonne GreenAPPROACHING SQUALLHighly Commended
Madeleine BrookmanNEWHAVEN HARBOUR WALLHighly Commended
Yvonne GreenAWASH (3)Highly Commended
Jane WestonPETT LEVEL BEACHHighly Commended
Liam HoadWORTHING SUMMER SEASONHighly Commended
Yvonne GreenHIGH TIDEHighly Commended
Martin TomesTHE CHEVIOTHighly Commended


2nd PDI

Subject: “People”

Judge – Jim Pascoe

Held on 12 October 2021

Winning image: “OCTOBER 31ST” by Marta Korbal-Krentz

NameImageAward
Marta Korbal-KrentzOCTOBER 31STWinner
Jonathan BarhamCHEERFUL GREEK LADYHighly Commended
Carolyn RobinsonEARLY MORNING SHOPHighly Commended
Mick LongGOT THE BLUESHighly Commended
Marta Korbal-KrentzMUSHROOM GIRLHighly Commended
Paul TuckerTHINKINGHighly Commended
Melvyn WhiteFISHERMANS SUNSETHighly Commended



2nd PDI

Subject: “Abstract – Experimental”

Judge – Jim Pascoe

Held on 12 October 2021

Winning image: “GATHERIN G FOR THE DANCE” by Yvonne Green

NameImageAward
Yvonne GreenGATHERING FOR THE DANCEWinner
Edwin JonesNIGHT LIGHTSHighly Commended
Martin TomesDECONSTRUCTEDHighly Commended
Nick MosleyGOLDEN SWIRLSHighly Commended
Paul TuckerSEETHROUGH HEDGEHOGHighly Commended
Christopher WoodcockA SPLASH OF PURPLEHighly Commended
Edwin JonesUNDERGROUND TUNNELHighly Commended



1st Print

Subject: ” Close Up / Macro”

Judge – Sue Sibley

Held on 12 October 2021

Winning image: “LONGHORN BEETLE ON ROSE” by Yvonne Green

NameImageAward
Yvonne GreenLONGHORN BEETLE ON ROSEWinner
Carolyn RobinsonHAS THAT PHOTOGRAPHER GONE YETHighly Commended
Madeleine BrookmanAUTUMN SEEDHEADSHighly Commended



1st Print

Subject: “Architecture”

Judge – Sue Sibley

Held on 12 October 2021

Winning image: “SERENITY AFTER THE RAIN” by Carolyn Robinson

NameImageAward
Carolyn RobinsonSERENITY AFTER THE RAINWinner
Colin Hawkins13 STREET LIFE GUARD STATIONHighly Commended
Martin TomesWEST BEACHHighly Commended
Paul TuckerTAKEN OVER BY NATUREHighly Commended



1st PDI

Subject: “Night – Low Light”

Judge – Lindsey Green

Held on 28 September 2021

Winning image: “SPINNING” by Jacqui Dracup

NameImageAward
Jacqui DracupSPINNINGWinner
Joan BarhamEVENING DOG WALKHC
Edwin JonesCUSTOM HOUSE STEPS THAMESHC
Pam BreenBANDSTAND AT DUSKHC
Tony LordTHE RED TREEHC
Carolyn RobinsonTHE PIERHC
Mark BrookmanABSENT FRIENDSHC



1st PDI

Subject: “Natural World”

Judge – Lindsey Green

Held on 28 September 2021

Winning image: “TIME FOR A REST” by Kevin Harwood

NameImageAward
Kevin HarwoodTIME FOR A RESTWinner
Susan FletcherHOLDING ON TIGHTHC
Joan BarhamNATURE TAKES OVERHC
Mick LongI AM JUST TIDYING UPHC
Carolyn RobinsonSTALKING IN THE FROSTHC
Mark BrookmanGOLDFINCHESHC
Colin HawkinsOSPREY TAKE-AWAYHC
Martin TomesLAPWING WITH CHICKHC
Tony LordPRIVET HAWK MOTHHC
Christopher WoodcockNEW FOREST CUDDLEHC
Martin TomesHAVING A WASHHC



Competition Results for 2020-2021 season

This period’s competitions were all run under Covid-19 restrictions and so are primarily PDI competitions as it was not practical to run print competitions. All normal competition rules applied for sizing and entry.


Competition Results for 2020-2021 season:

6th PDI

Subject: “Open”

Judge – Roger Smith

Held on 30 March 2021

Winning image: “FROSTY MORNING” by Tony Lord

NameImageAward
Tony LordFROSTY MORNINGWinner
Wendy EllisonTIME PASSINGHighly Commended
Dale RobinsJE REVIENS (I’LL BE BACK)Highly Commended
Mark BrookmanASTON MARTINHighly Commended
Liz BarberLATE EVENING LIGHT ON CORNISH ROCKSHighly Commended
Joan BarhamCROCHETING IN THE SHADEHighly Commended
Mike LaneDESERTED SPACEHighly Commended
Dale RobinsTHE LONG-FORGOTTEN DANCEHighly Commended
Carole BakerTIMEHighly Commended

5th PDI

Subject: “West Sussex”

Judge – Tim West

Held on 2 March 2021

Winning image: “HOTHAM PARK MIST” by Carolyn Robinson

NameImageAward
Carolyn RobinsonHOTHAM PARK MISTWinner
Yvonne GreenTHE LONG BENCH LITTLEHAMPTONHighly Commended
Mike LaneGOODWOOD RACEDAYHighly Commended
Edwin JonesBURY HILL POPPIESHighly Commended
Jane WestonANCIENT WOODLANDHighly Commended
Yvonne GreenWINTER FLOCKS PAGHAM HARBOURHighly Commended

4th Pdi Competition – Night And Low Light Judge – Dick Saunders

Held on 9 February 2021 via Zoom

NameImageAward
Martin TomesBRANDY BY CANDLELIGHTWinner
Janet BrownNEOWISE AT HALNAKER MILLHighly Commended
Jacqui DracupFRUIT COURSEHighly Commended
Carole BakerFUN AT THE FAIRHighly Commended

4th Pdi Competition – Natural World – Judge Dick Saunders

Held on 9 February 2021 via Zoom

NameImageAward
Yvonne GreenBALANCING ACT (YELLOW-BILLED STORK – TANZANIA)Winner
Mike LaneFEEDING THE YOUNGHighly Commended
Joan BarhamNEW AND DECAYINGHighly Commended
Jacqui DracupSEA AND SKYHighly Commended
Wendy EllisonCRICKET IN A VELVET ROSEHighly Commended
Paul TuckerDIADEM SIFAKAHighly Commended
Colin HawkinsSORRY MY BADHighly Commended

3rd Pdi Competition 24th Nov 2020 People Judge – Sue Sibley

Held on 24 November 2020 via Zoom

NameImageAward
Paul TuckerPDI – People; WATCHINGWinner
Jeff ColemanPDI – People; CAPTIVE AUDIENCEHighly Commended
Roger BrooksPDI – People; AT PLAYHighly Commended
Mark BrookmanPDI – People; ENGINE DRIVERHighly Commended
Angela UnderdownPDI – People; REFLECTING ON THE PASTHighly Commended
Carole BakerPDI – People; THE DOG WALKERHighly Commended
Martin TomesPDI – People; REPORTERHighly Commended
Liam HoadPDI – People; JANE02Highly Commended

3rd Pdi Competition 24th Nov 2020 Abstract – Experimental Judge – Sue Sibley

Held on 24 November 2020 via Zoom

NameImageAward
Jacqui DracupPDI – Abstract-Experimental; STARBURSTWinner
Dale RobinsPDI – Abstract-Experimental; FOLLOWING THE PLOUGHHighly Commended
Madeleine BrookmanPDI – Abstract-Experimental; PAINTERLY GRASSHighly Commended
Carole BakerPDI – Abstract-Experimental; OIL AND WATER ABSTRACTHighly Commended
Edwin JonesPDI – Abstract-Experimental; ABSTRACT CURVESHighly Commended
Mark BrookmanPDI – Abstract-Experimental; PLYMOUTH LIGHTHOUSEHighly Commended
Kevin HarwoodPDI – Abstract-Experimental; SPINNING SPIRALHighly Commended

2nd Pdi Competition – Architecture – Judge Jim Pascoe

Held on 3 November 2020 via Zoom

NameImageAward
Dale RobinsPDI – Architecture; ENCOUNTER ON THE STAIRSWinner
Colin HawkinsPDI – Architecture; FACES OF YORK MINSTERHighly Commended
Martin TomesPDI – Architecture; CHANTRY CHAPEL FOR NATHANIEL WOODARDHighly Commended
Paul CrombiePDI – Architecture; TUSCAN HILL VILLAGEHighly Commended
Edwin JonesPDI – Architecture; LLOYDS OF LONDON CITY OF LONDONHighly Commended
Paul TuckerPDI – Architecture; GRIDSHELL SKELETONHighly Commended
Martin TomesPDI – Architecture; WORTHING BOROUGH COUNCIL CHAMBERHighly Commended
Pam BreenPDI – Architecture; EYECATCHINGHighly Commended

2nd Pdi Competition – Closeup-macro – Judge Jim Pascoe

Held on 3 November 2020 via Zoom

NameImageAward
Jan DerrettPDI – Closeup-Macro; MASON WASPWinner
Kevin HarwoodPDI – Closeup-Macro; FEEDING ON RAGWORTHighly Commended
Janet BrownPDI – Closeup-Macro; FAMILY ADVENTURESHighly Commended
Jacqui DracupPDI – Closeup-Macro; BORAGE BUZZHighly Commended
Jonathan BarhamPDI – Closeup-Macro; HOT BREATHHighly Commended
Wendy EllisonPDI – Closeup-Macro; CRICKETHighly Commended
Martin EmmettPDI – Closeup-Macro; GLOW WORMHighly Commended
Jeff ColemanPDI – Closeup-Macro; HUMMINGBIRD HAWKMOTHHighly Commended
Jan DerrettPDI – Closeup-Macro; SHARING THE GOLDFISH PONDHighly Commended

1st Pdi Comp 2020-21 – Action Judge Jon Mitchell

Held on 15 September 2020 via Zoom

NameImageAward
Dale RobinsPDI – Action; PERFECT CONDITIONSWinner
Paul CrombiePDI – Action; HILL CLIMB DRIFTHighly Commended
Jan DerrettPDI – Action; DIVE BOMBHighly Commended
Wendy EllisonPDI – Action; THE CHASEHighly Commended

1st Pdi Comp 2020-21 – Landscapes – Judge Jon Mitchell

Held on 15 September 2020 via Zoom

NameImageAward
Kevin HarwoodPDI – Landscapes; MUNRO REFLECTIONSWinner
Carole BakerPDI – Landscapes; BLACKFRIARS BRIDGEHighly Commended
Dale RobinsPDI – Landscapes; A SENSE OF SCALEHighly Commended
Jan DerrettPDI – Landscapes; CIRCLE OF LIFEHighly Commended
Edwin JonesPDI – Landscapes; STORM JORGE BATTERINGHighly Commended
Martin TomesPDI – Landscapes; MANCHESTER FROM THE PEAKSHighly Commended