Friday, October 19, 2018
Competition Winners 2017 - 2018 season
Rear, L - R: Mark Brookman, Peter Ayling, Paul Tucker, Dale Robins, Colin Hawkins, Graham Sharples, Edwin Jones, Bill Brooks, Peter Corrigan
Front, L - R: Janet Brown, Anita Richards, Yvonne Green, Chris Walker

2018-19 Competitions

Please note minor changes to competition rules, especially naming of ALL PDI images whether for PDI competitions OR for projection of Print images.

See the competition entries page for details of when your work needs to be submitted for the various competitions (this information also appears in the full programme listing online and also in the printed version of the programme).

Please see the 2018/19 Competition Rules document on the Downloads page. You will also find information on how to prepare your digital files for projection there.


Competition Results for 2017-2018 season:

Trophy Awards

CompetitionSubjectTrophyWinnerTitle
1st Print CompetitionArchitectureKen Crumm ShieldAnita RichardsUp and Up
Sport/ActionThe John Humphries TrophyPeter AylingIn the Smoke
1st PDI CompetitionMonochromeThe Stevens CupPaul TuckerIn the Tea House
Natural WorldBognor Regis CupPeter CorriganTibetan Pica
2nd Print CompetitionLandscapesTrevor Chase TrophyYvonne GreenDawn at Swan Lake
Still LifeRichard Hackett CupJanet BrownDried Garlic
2nd PDI CompetitionPeopleWhitaker CupJanet BrownThe Protester
Abstract-ExperimentalThe Parfrement CupMark BrookmanGemma, Time Travelling
3rd Print CompetitionMonochromeBen Reeve TrophyYvonne GreenKicking up the dust
PeopleThe Tony Barnes AwardChris WalkerThe Bee Keepers
3rd PDI CompetitionStill LifeHarold Skinner CupDale RobinsNo Pressure
ArchitectureMrs Roland Rank CupEdwin JonesV&A Museum Roof Reflection
4th Print CompetitionNatural WorldJack Croston CupColin HawkinsKestral
Abstract-ExperimentalThe Phil Preston CupYvonne Green, Wings in Motion
4th PDI CompetitionLandscapesThe Phil Jenkins CupJon BarhamDingle Seashore
Sport/ActionNew CupJanet BrownFoxhound Puppy Fight
Open Subject PrintOpenThe Yapton CupBill BrooksThe Wrath of Eleanor
Open Subject PDIOpenBill Milford Memorial TrophyGraham SharplesThe Deep End
PanelsOpenNew Plate - Panels TrophyEdwin JonesBeauty and the Beast
Print of the YearOpen - from the year's PrintsJohn Elliot CupBill BrooksThe Wrath of Eleanor
PDI of the YearOpen - from the year's PDIsNew Cup - PDI of the yearYvonne Green, All of a Flutter
Photo BookOpenThe Liz Tribe TrophyDale RobinsGoodwood Revival

Photobook Competition
NameImageAward
Dale RobinsGoodwood RevivalWinner
Bill BrooksTuscany2nd place
Dale RobinsThe Guitar3rd place
PDI of the Year Catherine Jolley 2 May 2018
NameImageAward
Yvonne GreenAll of a FlutterWinner
Print of the Year Catherine Jolley 2 May 2018
NameImageAward
Bill BrooksThe Wrath of EleanorWinner

Open Print Competition - Subject: Open - Judge: Ken Woods
NameTitleAward
Bill BrooksTHE WRATH OF ELEANORWinner
Yvonne GreenGUARDING THE SPAWNHC
Yvonne GreenIN THE ZONEHC
Mark BrookmanPYGMY MARMOSETHC
Paul TuckerTEA PICKERSHC
Open PDI Competition - Subject: Open - Judge: Ken Woods
NameTitleAward
Graham SharplesTHE DEEP ENDWinner
Simon SmithNUMBER 27HC
Dale RobinsWARP FACTOR 8HC
James BurkeTAKING THE HUMANS FOR A WALKHC
Edwin Jones"HOPE THE BLUE WHALE",HC
Edwin JonesCLIFTON SUSPENSION BRIDGEHC

4th PDI Competition - Category: Landscapes - Judge: Ken Woods
NameImageAward
Jonathan BarhamDINGLE SEASHOREWinner
Carole BakerRICHMOND PARKHC
Edwin JonesKIMMERIDGE BAY LEDGEHC
Kevin HarwoodLEADING LINESHC
Pam BreenLADDER STILEHC
4th PDI Competition - Category: Sport & Action - Judge: Ken Woods
NameImageAward
Janet BrownFOXHOUND PUPPY FIGHTWinner
Graham SharplesLAST CHORDHC
Edwin JonesHIGH SPEED UNDERGROUNDHC
Paul CrombieSLIP SLIDING AWAYHC
Jeff Coleman VERTICAL DESCENTHC

4th Print Competition - Category: Natural World - Judge: Malcolm Bull
NameTitleAward
Colin HawkinsKESTRALWinner
Colin HawkinsBLACK BACKED VULTUREHC
Kutub UddinKINGFISHER RELAXINGHC
Bill BrooksKINGFISHERHC
Mike LaneA BRACE OF AVOCETSHC
Kutub UddinMARBLED WHITEHC
Madi BrookmanKEFALONIAN GRASSHC
4th Print Competition - Category: Abstract-Experimental - Judge: Malcolm Bull
NameImageAward
Yvonne GreenWINGS IN MOTIONWinner
Madi BrookmanSAND COMETSHC
Bernie EvansSUNRISE AT WEST BEACHHC
Mick LongCONCERTINA WINDOWSHC
Tony LordPLANETARY CONJUCTIONHC
Roger CrocombeTHE SEASIDE REMEMBEREDHC
Mark BrookmanSTEVE IN PRINTHC

3rd PDI Competition - Architecture - Catherine Jolley - 3rd PDI Comp Architecture - 13 February 2018
NameImageAward
Edwin Jones V&A Museum Roof ReflectionWinner
Jonathan Barham Cinque Terra VillageHighly Commended
Paul Crombie Sixty OneHighly Commended
Jeff Coleman Stainless SteelHighly Commended
Mark Brookman Splash PointHighly Commended
Cathy Hughes CheckersHighly Commended
Edwin Jones City Of London FisheyedHighly Commended
Bill Brooks The Goldfish BowlHighly Commended
Chris Walker AbandonedHighly Commended
Graham Sharples Edificio CristianmarHighly Commended
Gina Corrigan Sky LightHighly Commended
3rd PDI Competition - Still Life - Catherine Jolley - 3rd PDI SL - 13 February 2018
NameImageAward
Dale Robins No PressureWinner
Mark Brookman Sponge FingersHighly Commended
Simon Smith Old BowlHighly Commended
Madeleine Brookman The Secret FormulaHighly Commended
Dale Robins Items Left Behind By My GrandfatherHighly Commended
Chris Walker Left In The ShedHighly Commended

3rd Print Competition - Monochrome - Alison Cawley - 25 January 2018
NameImageAward
Yvonne Green Kicking up the dustWinner
Bill Brooks Santa Maria del FioreHighly Commended
Janet Brown Naturally MonoHighly Commended
Roger Crocombe Gone FishingHighly Commended
Diane Green-Silk Up to the bird’s nestHighly Commended
Andrew Worsfold MonochromaticsHighly Commended
3rd Print Competition - People - Alison Cawley - 25 January 2018
NameImageAward
Chris Walker The Bee keepersWinner
Gina Corrrigan Earthquake SurvivorsHighly Commended
Janet Brown Slogger RoseHighly Commended
Liz Barber A gloomy futureHighly Commended
Jane Weston What a lot of whiskersHighly Commended

2nd PDI Competition - Abstract-Experimental Peter Walmsley - 30 November 2017
NameImageAward
Mark Brookman Gemma Time TravellingWinner
Yvonne Green All Of A FlutterHighly Commended
Jonathan Barham Exploding BubbleHighly Commended
Carole Baker Red BerryHighly Commended
Yvonne Green FrozenHighly Commended
Max Burns Life Is A ButterflyHighly Commended
James Burke The WarriorHighly Commended
2nd PDI Competition-People Peter Walmsley - 30 November 2017
NameImageAward
Janet Brown The ProtestorWinner
Carole Baker The Living DeadHighly Commended
Dale Robins The BlacksmithHighly Commended
Madeleine Brookman Ebony RoseHighly Commended
Dale Robins The Wedding SingerHighly Commended

2nd Print Competition - Still Life, Sue Sibley - 14 November 2017
NameImageAward
Janet Brown Dried GarlicWinner
Liz Barber Coffee SpoonsHighly Commended
Jonathan Barham Feather And FootprintsHighly Commended
Paul Crombie Freshly SewnHighly Commended
Chris Walker Autumn ColoursHighly Commended
Bill Brooks Still Life #1Highly Commended
Janet Brown What RemainsHighly Commended
2nd Print Competition - Landscapes Sue Sibley - 14 November 2017
NameImageAward
Yvonne Green Dawn At Swan LakeWinner
Bill Brooks Approaching SquallHighly Commended
Mick Long Picos Mountains Of CantabriaHighly Commended
Jonathan Barham White Sail In The SunsetHighly Commended
Edwin Jones Storm Assault NewhavenHighly Commended
Roger Crocombe Rounding The HeadlandHighly Commended

1st Print competiton, category Action, Judge Paul O'Toole, 10th October 2017
Name Title Award
Peter Ayling IN THE SMOKE Winner
Colin Hawkins FLYING THE MACH LOOP HC
Richard Cobden GOOD SHOT HC
Mike Lane BREAKAWAY HC
Nick Mosley PEGASUS HC
Liz Barber THIRTYONE ON ONE HC
1st Print competiton, category Architecture, Judge Paul O'Toole, 10th October 2017
Name Title Award
Anita Richards UP AND UP Winner
Jonathan Barham SUN'S RAYS WITHIN THE DOME HC
Gina Corrigan PAST VESTIGES HC
Cathy Hughes SWANSEA HC
Mick Long CROSSRAIL VIEW HC
Edwin Jones CITY HALL LONDON HC

1st PDI Competition - Monochrome - Jeff Lawrence - 26 October 2017
NameImageAward
Paul Tucker In The TeahouseWinner
Madeleine Brookman PatriotismHighly Commended
Bernie Evans Flying HighHighly Commended
Allan Brown All Steamed UpHighly Commended
Carole Baker ThreeHighly Commended
Graham Sharples SquashHighly Commended

1st PDI Competition - Natural World - Jeff Lawrence - PDI 1 - 26 October 2017
NameImageAward
Peter Corrigan Tibetan PicaWinner
Mick Long Keep An Eye Open For Lunch DearHighly Commended
Joyce Pritchard Spring BluebellsHighly Commended
Roger Brooks Lapping It UpHighly Commended
Gina Corrigan Stranded FeatherHighly Commended

Competition Results for 2016-2017 season:

Where there are more than 2 entries in a competition, the total consists of the highest two scores.

Certificates of merit were awarded for all scores of 3 or 4

Print Competition - Division I
Print Competition - Division II
PDI Competition - Division I
PDI Competition - Division II

Print Competition - Advanced Division I
Name Comp 1 Comp 2 Comp 3 Comp 4 Total
Bill Brooks31-43-42-13-21
Jonathan Barham24-22-11-14-17
Roger Crocombe21-22-32-13-16
Jan Derrett21-23-22-31-16
Celia Henderson13-22-22-13-16
Mark Brookman11-33-31-21-15
Paul Crombie22-23-22-11-15
Colin Hawkins21-23-22-21-15
Yvonne Green11-22-22-13-14
Chris Walker21-23-22-11-14
Madeleine Brookman11-23-12-12-13
Janet Brown11-23-11-31-13
Paul Tucker11-21-13-13-13
Edwin Jones11-22-22-11-12
Gina Corrigan11-22-21-11-11
Jane Weston11-22-21-11-11
Andrew Worsfold11-12-12-11-10
Liz Barber11-11-11-21-9
Allan Brown---21-21-11-8
Tony Hughes31-21-------7
Cathy Hughes11-22-------6
Kutub Uddin------3--21-6
(Back to top)

 

Print Competition - Development Division II
Name Comp 1 Comp 2 Comp 3 Comp 4 Total
Joan Barham33-31-22-42-20
Richard Cobden12-21-32-22-15
Mick Long12-21-23-13-15
Mike Lane31-11-22-31-14
Tony Lord12-12-21-31-13
Nick Mosley12-12-11-22-12
Carolyn Robinson42-22-------10
Dianne Green-Silk11-11-11-11-8
Jo Best11-2--1-----5
George Franklin11----11----4
Joyce Pritchard---11-11----4
Trevor Golden11----------2
(Back to top)

 

PDI Competition - Advanced Division I
Name Comp 1 Comp 2 Comp 3 Comp 4 Total
Chris Walker23-21-33-32-19
Yvonne Green33-32-12-22-18
Jonathan Barham22-23-12-32-17
Janet Brown32-22-22-31-17
Colin Hawkins31-22-23-22-17
Jeff Coleman32-12-32-12-16
Jan Derrett32-22-22-21-16
Edwin Jones13-13-22-22-16
Pam Breen11-23-23-12-15
Madeleine Brookman31-12-23-12-15
Mark Brookman22-12-13-22-15
Bill Brooks21-14-11-32-15
Celia Henderson14-11-21-23-15
Paul Tucker12-22-22-22-15
Paul Crombie32-11-41-11-14
Peter Zacal22-22-11-22-14
Richard Cobden32-2--11-31-13
Martin Emmett21-22-21-21-13
Simon Smith22-11-22-21-13
Gina Corrigan11-22-21-21-12
Allan Brown11-21-21-21-11
Kutub Uddin------32-42-11
Liz Barber23----21----8
Tony Hughes21-21-------6
Stephen Ormrod23----------5
Cathy Hughes---11-------2
(Back to top)

 

PDI Competition - Development Division II
Name Comp 1 Comp 2 Comp 3 Comp 4 Total
Carole Baker22-13-33-23-19
Tony Lord43-22-31-22-19
Joan Barham23-21-33-31-18
Bernie Evans33-12-21-24-18
Graham Balkwill22-22-22-21-15
Mick Long23-22-12-12-15
Graham Sharples11-34-21-12-15
Nick Mosley32-22-21-11-14
Susan Osborne12----24-23-14
Jacqui Dracup13-23-11-11-13
Peter Corrigan11-21-31-21-12
Dianne Green-Silk12-12-12-12-12
Joyce Pritchard21-11-22-12-12
Andrew Worsfold22-12-12-2--12
Ursula Knapp22-11-21-2--11
Mike Lane12-12-21-11-11
Carolyn Robinson12-12-12----9
Brian Bull---11-21-12-8
Ray Holden2--11-11-11-8
Jo Best21----------3
(Back to top)

 

 


Set Subject Competition 2017 - "Happiness"

Results:
PDI - Harold Skinner Cup
1st: Mark Brookman

Prints - The Parfrement Cup
1st place: Mark Brookman


Trophy Awards for the 2016-2017 season:


PRINT CHAMPIONSHIPS

Print League - Advanced
1st Place: - The Phil Preston Cup - Bill Brooks
2nd Place: - The Phil Jenkins Cup - Johnathan Barham

Print League - Development
1st Place: - Joan Barham
2nd Place: - Mick Long & Richard Cobden

Print Of The Year 2017:

- The John Elliot Cup

1st: Kutub Udin

- The Bognor Regis Cup

2nd: Yvonne Green

Print Panels Competition 2016 : - The Whitaker Cup

1st: Bill Brooks


PROJECTED DIGITAL IMAGE (PDI) CHAMPIONSHIPS

PDI League - Advanced
1st Place: - Mrs Roland Rank Cup - Chris Walker
2nd Place: - Ben Reeve Trophy - Yvonne Green

PDI League - Development
1st Place: - Jack Croston Cup - Carole Baker & Tony Lord
2nd Place: - Trevor Chase Trophy - Joan Barham & Bernie Evans

PDI Image Of The Year
1st Place: The Stevens Cup - Andrew Worsfold
2nd Place: The Yapton Cup - Celia Henderson


Photobooks competition: - The Liz Tribe Trophy

1st Place: Tony Lord

Tony Barnes Award: - The Tony Barnes 2003 (Globe)

1st Place: John Scott

Smartphone Image of the Year: - Certificate

1st Place: Caroline Oades

 


Flickr Competitions

Monthly Set Subject
For information about these please see the Bognor Regis Camera Club group on Flickr.
Don't know how to access this information? The visit the Downloads page for all the details.

 

▲TOP

web site maintained by BRCC Members
© Bognor Regis Camera Club 2018